Incident Cessna O-1G VH-XVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208009

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-1G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XVB
MSN: O-11976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of control after touchdown and ground-looped to the left. The right wingtip and right tail plane contacted the ground. The pilot made inappropriate control inputs following touchdown, which subsequently lead to the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401749/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933950/199401749.pdf