Incident LET L-13 Blanik VH-GAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208010

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GAQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bogong Park, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bogong Park, VIC
Destination airport:Bogong Park, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was being winch-launched when the winch cable failed and the pilot elected to land back on the airstrip. As the touchdown was a vast distance from the threshold, the pilot realised that the glider would overshoot the airstrip and collide with a fence at the end of it. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to overfly the fence and the glider's left wing struck the fence, causing the glider to veer left and strike a tree with its right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401640/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933917/199401640.pdf