Accident LAK-12 N63010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208020

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2018
Time:14:47
Type:LAK-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63010
MSN: 6228
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deschutes County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (BDN)
Destination airport:Sunriver, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that, at 8,800 ft, he encountered a strong sink rate of about 400-600 ft per minute. He added that he was unable to find any thermals and decided to head towards a nearby airport to land. He soon realized that he would not be able to reach the airport and chose to land on a highway instead. During landing, the wings struck road signs and came to rest on the right side of the highway.

The glider sustained substantial damage to the wings.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider pilot's inadequate flight planning, which resulted in an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=63010

Location