This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 March 2018 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 172P Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N64859 |
| MSN: | 17275636 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12447 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Volusia County, New Smyrna Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Massey Ranch Airpark (X50) |
| Destination airport: | Palatka Muni (28J) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain in Volusia County’s New Smyrna Beach south of the Spruce Creek Airport (7FL6) located in Daytona Beach, Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.wftv.com/news/local/plane-lands-on-new-smyrna-beach-road/719593861 http://www.wogx.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-road http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=64859
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location