Accident Westland Wallace Mk II K6067,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208044

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1939
Time:day
Type:Westland Wallace Mk II
Owner/operator:3 ATS RAF
Registration: K6067
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sutton Bridge, Holbeach, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Westland Wallace Mk.II K6067, 3 Armament Training Station (3 ATS), RAF Sutton Bridge: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/01/39 when undershot on landing, hit an embankment, and overturned at RAF Sutton Bridge, Holbeach, Lincolnshire. One of the two crew was killed:
Crew:
Sgt James Thoms Wyse (pilot) killed
L/AC Edward Lawrence Wade injured

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (February 2, 1939 page 105 - see link #4)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. James Thomas Wyse (pilot) lost his life and L.A/C. Edward Lawrence Wade was slightly injured in an accident which occurred at Sutton Bridge on January 24 to an aircraft of No. 3 Armament Training Station, Sutton Bridge, Holbeach, Lincolnshire."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 49)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1939
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200293.PDF