Incident Piper PA-28-151 VH-HWN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208046

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1994
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HWN
MSN: 28-7715113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20km SW of Hamilton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPOD
Destination airport:YHML
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route from Portland to Hamilton when the pilot noticed a reduction in engine power. The pilot applied carburettor heat and selected another fuel tank but was unable to redeem power. A total loss of engine power ensued and the pilot conducted a forced landing into a paddock. During the landing roll, the aircraft's right wing collided with a fence post, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401666/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933935/199401666.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1993 VH-HWN 0 Portland Airport (YPOD), Portland, VIC sub