Incident Cessna 210K Centurion VH-CAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208048

Date:Monday 27 June 1994
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CAZ
MSN: 210-59448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bathurst Island Airport, Bathurst Island, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bathurst Island Airport (YBTI)
Destination airport:YPDN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to start the engine but the starter motor failed to operate. He then disembarked the aircraft and hand-swung the propeller. The engine started and ran at a high RPM speed, causing the aircraft to roll forward. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to gain entry into the cockpit and attempted to grab hold of a main wheel, but missed. He then grabbed at the tail plane, but was knocked to the ground. The unmanned aircraft went through the airport fence and across a road before coming to rest in a ditch, sustaining substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401851/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933974/199401851.pdf