Incident Piper PA-28-181 VH-FTL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208111

Date:Friday 15 July 1994
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FTL
MSN: 28-7990107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Keswick Island Airstrip, Keswick Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Keswick Island, QLD
Destination airport:YBMK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 500 feet after takeoff, the engine began to run roughly and the pilot elected to land back on the airstrip. The engine was still developing sufficient power at this point to complete a climbing turn to 800 feet. Approximately mid-downwind, the engine failed. In the subsequent forced landing, the aircraft touched down about one third of the way down the airstrip and the pilot had an insufficient length of runway in order to bring the aircraft to a halt before the end of the strip. The aircraft overshot the strip and came to rest partly down a sloping sea wall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401855/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933980/199401855.pdf