Incident Beechcraft E55 Baron VH-USP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208113

Date:Friday 15 July 1994
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-USP
MSN: TE-820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:West Wyalong, NSW
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot heard a snapping sound during the landing gear retraction and confirmed that the landing gear had not fully retracted. The aircraft was diverted to Bankstown, where it subsequently made an emergency landing, during which the nose gear collapsed. A post-flight investigation determined that the nose gear actuating rod had failed due to fatigue cracking. The fatigue had initiated from a pre-existing crack. It is likely that the original crack had originated from a previous nose gear collapse in October 1993 when the aircraft had collided with a kangaroo.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401906/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933998/199401906.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1970 VH-USP 0 Unknown sub
5 May 1995 VH-USP 0 34km WSW of Camden, NSW w/o