Accident Skyfox CA21 55-0605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208118

Date:Saturday 9 July 1994
Time:11:00
Type:Skyfox CA21
Owner/operator:
Registration: 55-0605
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8km E of Mareeba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:8km E of Mareeba, QLD
Destination airport:Innisfail, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was witnessed making a slightly longer takeoff run and climbing at a lower rate than normal. At a height of approximately 20 metres above the ground, the aircraft entered a left turn with a 30-degree angle of bank. It was then seen to roll further left and spiral to the ground. The sole pilot did not survive the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199401779/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24266/ASOR199401779.PDF