Incident Cessna 404 VH-DLF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208121

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1994
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DLF
MSN: 404-0683
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mildura Airport (YMIA), Mildura, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:YREN
Destination airport:YMIA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing the aircraft to the terminal when he became momentarily distracted, thus allowing the aircraft do drift about one metre to the right. As he returned his attention to the taxi line, he noticed that there was a stationary helicopter in his peripheral vision. He attempted to stop but the right propeller contacted a rotor blade and the right wingtip impacted the windshield of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401773/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933962/199401773.pdf