Loss of control Accident Cessna 150M N3266V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20813

Date:Saturday 7 June 2008
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3266V
MSN: 15076447
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest City Municipal Airport, AR (KFXY) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walnut Ridge, AR (ARG)
Destination airport:Forrest City, AR (FCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot executed a go-around maneuver at his destination airport and began a climb to enter the downwind leg for another landing. Witnesses reported that the airplane climbed at a "steep pitch angle" during the go-around maneuver. When the airplane aligned itself with the downwind heading, it was observed to suddenly descended into terrain. Evidence at the accident site indicated that the impact with the ground occurred in a left bank and a steep nose down attitude, consistent with an aerodynamic stall. The pilot could not recall what happened after the approach to land. No evidence was found of a preimpact mechanical malfunction with the airframe, engines, or systems.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering in the traffic pattern, resulting in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location