Accident Sikorsky SH-34J ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208138

Date:Saturday 1 May 1965
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-34J
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi E of Reykjavík-NAS Keflavík (KEF) -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hvalfjordur
Destination airport:Reykjavík-Naval Air Station Keflavík (KEF/BIKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sikorsky SH-34J helicopter crashed and burned seven miles east of the Naval Station, taking the life of the Naval Station's commanding officer, Capt Robert R. Sparks.
Also killed were: Lt. Col. Arthur E. House, Jr., commanding officer of the Marine Barracks; John M. Brink, an American civilian and Special Services officer for the Naval Station; Lt Clinton L. Tuttle, pilot of the helicopter and the naval station's personnel officer, and Aviation Machinist's Mate Billy W. Reynolds, the aircraft's plane captain. There were no other passengers in the helicopter.
The helicopter was returning to the Naval Station from Hvalfjordur, located about 85 miles northeast of Keflavik, when the crash occurred.

Sources:

http://timarit.is/view_page_init.jsp?issId=183311