Incident Cessna 210L Centurion VH-BEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208140

Date:Friday 8 April 1994
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BEC
MSN: 210-60021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elcho Island Aerodrome, Elcho Island, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPGV
Destination airport:Elcho Island Aerodrome (YELD)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot selected the landing gear down, the landing gear hydraulic pump motor made an unusual sound for about 20 seconds then stopped. He then carried out the manual gear extension procedure but failed go gain any gear down indication. Because it was getting dark, the pilot elected to land as soon as possible and commenced an approach to Elcho Island Airport. After touchdown, the pilot applied heavy braking which caused the right landing gear leg, which had not locked down, to rotate rearward around the hinge point and collapse. The aircraft came to rest in a shallow ditch alongside the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400873/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933764/199400873.pdf