Incident Cessna 210M VH-AQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208163

Date:Saturday 30 July 1994
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AQH
MSN: 21062846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Flinders Peninsula, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPGV
Destination airport:YELD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise the engine experienced a momentary surge with rough running and a decrease in engine speed to 1200 RPM. The pilot stated that he carried out all emergency procedures but the engine failed to respond and regain power. A forced landing was carried out onto a beach, but during the landing roll the nose wheel entered soft sand and broke off at the fork. One propeller blade and the nose cowls also suffered damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402140/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934049/199402140.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 1994 VH-AQH 0 Gove Airport (YPGV), Gove, NT sub
30 October 1998 VH-XAJ 0 4 km S Gumadeer sub