Incident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208181

Date:Monday 21 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23216
MSN: 1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keflavik AP -   Iceland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RCAF Sabre 23216 of the Overseas Ferry Unit (OFU), was being runup by LAC MacKinnon at Keflavick AP, Iceland. The aircraft jumped the chocks with the throttle full open. The Sabre ran into 23318 which burst into flames and 23356 which was damaged, but repaired. Three other airmen cracked the canopy of 23216 with a fire extinguisher to extricate LAC MacKinnon who was in shock.

Sources:

Scramble
The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 193 & 364)