Mid-air collision Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208190

Date:Sunday 1 August 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin 67 -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Zweibrücken/434, 3 Wing
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two military jet planes collided and crashed onto houses. Both pilots and three on ground killed. F/O Donald Wilfred McCombs (23).

Sources:

Scramble
CVWM
L'Echo d'Oran 2 August 1954