Incident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208195

Date:Monday 21 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23318
MSN: 1108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keflavik AP -   Iceland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RCAF Sabre 23318 of the Overseas Ferry Unit (OFU), was destroyed on the ground at Keflavick, Iceland, when it was struck by 23216 that jumped sandbag chocks during an engine runup. Both aircraft were destroyed, but the runup technician in 23216 escaped with the assistance of three other ground crew.

Sources:

The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 193 & 364)
Scramble