Wirestrike Incident Cessna 182A Skylane VH-RYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208211

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1994
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RYS
MSN: 51011
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7km ENE of Derby, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Theda Station, WA
Destination airport:YDBY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft's engine failed on descent. He was unable to maintain altitude and elected to land on what appeared to be a gravel strip on the mud flats he was overflying. On late final approach, the pilot noticed powerlines crossing the end of the strip and manoeuvred to avoid them, but was unable to properly align the aircraft with the strip before touchdown. The aircraft ran off the side of the strip and the horizontal stabiliser collided with an earth bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402411/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934094/199402411.pdf