Incident Piper PA-28-151 VH-CEP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208213

Date:Sunday 7 August 1994
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CEP
MSN: 28-7715190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shepparton Airport (YSHT), Shepparton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSHT
Destination airport:YSHT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot realised that the aircraft was likely to overshoot the runway and collide with the boundary fence. He attempted to brake but then realised he had insufficient braking distance and therefore attempted to overfly the fence and land in the adjoining paddock. He was unsuccessful in doing so and the aircraft struck the fence and sustained substantial damage. The pilot then realised that he attempted to take off with a 15 knot tailwind and believed he had misread the windsock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402152/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934052/199402152.pdf