Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208228

Date:Thursday 8 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:439 (Sabre-Toothed Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19155
MSN: 55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF North Luffenham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
28 August 1951 - Taken on strength. With No. 439 (F) Squadron RCAF at RAF North Luffenham, UK by early 1952. Landed short of RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland, due to engine trouble on 8 April 1954, flown by Flying Officer Leonard James Elphick. Declared Category A and on 21 April 1954 - Struck off charge
Crew:
F/O Leonard James ELPHICK (pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19151_19200_detailed.html
2. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-64.html
3. http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-9.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1954 19155 439 (Sabre-Toothed Tiger) Sqn RCAF 1 RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland, England w/o