Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-NNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208271

Date:Monday 19 September 1994
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-NNN
MSN: 31-8112038
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1km E of Moorabbin Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCOM
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departing Moorabbin for Cooma on 17 September 1994, the aircraft's main fuel tanks were filled with aviation gasoline (AVGAS) and 50 litres were added to each auxiliary tank, providing at least 515 litres total fuel on board. The auxiliary fuel tank gauges had indicated near empty before the addition of the fuel. The pilot assessed from the gauge readings that the tanks had contained a small quantity prior to refuelling and that the total fuel load was 550 litres. The flight time to Cooma was 70 minutes. Fuel was used from the main tanks for the departure, climb, descent and arrival phases of the flight, and the auxiliary tanks were selected for the cruise. The pilot calculated the quantity of fuel used on the flight at the rate of 130 litres/hour, flight time. He estimated that 385 litres remained for the return flight to Moorabbin, which was planned for the evening of 18 September. His planned time intervals to Moorabbin, totalling 89 minutes, were calculated using a forecast wind of 250 degrees T at 30 kt. The flight plan fuel calculations allowed 15 litres for taxi, 15 % variable reserve, 15 minutes for an alternate, although no alternate was nominated, and 45 minutes fixed reserve. Flight fuel was again calculated at 130 litres/hour. The plan indicated that the fuel required, including these allowances, was 385 litres. Late in the evening the pilot prepared the aircraft for departure, but experienced difficulty when attempting to start the left engine. Unable to correct the problem, he deferred the flight until the next day. The following morning the pilot obtained the forecast en route winds up to 10,000 ft, and the Moorabbin terminal aerodrome forecast (TAF). The forecast wind at 10,000 ft was 230 degrees T at 50 kt. The Moorabbin TAF included intermittent periods with wind gusts to 48 kt, 4,000 m visibility, 5 octas of cloud at 1,200 ft and hail showers. No other information was requested or given. The forecast required that the pilot allow for 30 minutes holding and the much stronger head winds indicated that the en route time would be significantly extended. However, without making any changes, the pilot re-activated his flight plan from the previous night. Having obtained advice from the aircraft operator the pilot was able to start both engines without further difficulty, and departed Cooma on climb to cruise at 10,000 ft. Other than during cruise when the right auxiliary fuel tank was selected to the right engine for about 10 minutes, the flight was conducted on the main tanks. The left auxiliary tank gauge was indicating almost empty. The pilot extended his estimated time intervals when strong headwinds were encountered during cruise. At about Eildon Weir he requested the actual weather at Moorabbin and was advised that the sky was clear. He assessed that the remaining fuel was sufficient and elected to continue. The Moorabbin Automatic Terminal Information Service (ATIS) information Tango indicated that the wind was 170 degrees M at 20 kt to 30 kt, gusting to 45 kt, with a crosswind of up to 10 kt, and 4 octas of cloud at 1,500 ft, with lower patches and showers in the area. At about 5 km from Moorabbin the left engine surged and failed. The pilot assessed that the problem was fuel related and selected the left auxiliary tank, which restored power to the engine. By this time he had extended the landing gear and lowered 15 degrees of flap. With runway 17L in sight, the pilot continued the approach and selected 25 degrees of flap. The tower controller advised that a squall was approaching the airfield and the pilot recognised that this may necessitate a go-around. On final approach at about 1.5 km from the aerodrome at a height of about 300 ft to 500 ft, the left engine failed again. The pilot increased power on the right engine, but did not feather the left propeller. He assessed that the aircraft could not reach the runway and altered heading to the left, intending to land on a grassed area of the airport which he considered was within range. The pilot had not told the tower controller of either the engine failure or of his intention to land on the grass. Consequently, on seeing that the aircraft was low and well to the left of the runway, the controller instructed the pilot to go around. At a very low height of possibly 10 ft to 20 ft, the pilot applied full power to the right engine, and selected the landing gear and flaps up. The airspeed was about 94 kt, the single engine best rate of climb speed. However, with the left propeller windmilling, little altitude was gained and the airspeed decayed below 94 kt. While drifting to the left, the aircraft tracked across the airport in a south-easterly direction towards an industrial estate. The aircraft passed very low over some buildings and with the stall warning sounding, it grazed a roof and collided with two trees before impacting the ground in a steep nose-down attitude. The pilot and the front-seat passenger were trapped in their seats by the deformation of the forward fuselage and instrument panel. The three other passengers were able to evacuate the aircraft by the main cabin door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402661/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934127/199402661.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1993 VH-NNN unknown 0 Oodnadatta Airport (YOOD), Oodnadatta, SA sub