Incident Agusta Bell 47J VH-UTZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208277

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1994
Time:17:45
Type:Agusta Bell 47J
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UTZ
MSN: 1084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kings Canyon, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kings Canyon Helipad, NT
Destination airport:Kings Canyon Helipad, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a scenic flight at Kings Canyon when the engine began to run roughly and lose power. The pilot lowered the collective pitch lever, opened the throttle and turned towards lower terrain. The engine failed to deliver sufficient power for a sustained level flight and the pilot commenced an approach to an adjacent helipad. During the landing, the tail stinger and tail rotor struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402561/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934106/199402561.pdf