Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk VH-CFR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208282

Date:Monday 26 September 1994
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CFR
MSN: 38-79A1073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was engaged in a solo circuit training exercise. During the approach and roundout phase of the second circuit, the aircraft ballooned. The pilot pushed the controls forward and the aircraft landed heavily, nose wheel first. The nose gear collapsed and the propeller struck the runway. The aircraft slewed to the right and came to rest within the flight strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402726/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934139/199402726.pdf