Incident Cessna 172N VH-AKZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208283

Date:Sunday 25 September 1994
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AKZ
MSN: 17269751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cairns Airport (YBCS), Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBCS
Destination airport:YBCS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft ballooned during the landing flare and the pilot attempted to correct the flare by pushing forward on the control column. The aircraft subsequently landed heavily and the nose wheel and propeller struck the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402734/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934145/199402734.pdf