Accident Hawker Audax K5593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208299

Date:Sunday 7 May 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax
Owner/operator:15 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K5593
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Redhill, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Redhill, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Redhill, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K5593, 15 E&RFTS, Redhill: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/5/39 in a collision with stationary Fairey Battle Mk.1, K7649 (also of 15 E&RFTS) on landing at Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey. Pilot - Sgt Gordon Percival Alan Harris (aged 26) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 18, 1939 page 517 - see link #3):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. Gordon Percival Alan Harris, flying solo, lost his life in an accident which occurred at Redhill on May 7, 1939, to an aircraft of No. 15 Elementary and Reserve Training School, Redhill."

(Fairey Battle K7649 survived to be repaired and was transferred to the Royal Australian Air Force on 4/6/42 - see link #4)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 44)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%201546.PDF
4. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a22k.htm