Accident Wild Thing MT-01 D-MUMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20830

Date:Saturday 7 June 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WILT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wild Thing MT-01
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Bad Berka Weimar .e.V.
Registration: D-MUMG
MSN: 065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Berka -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Berka
Destination airport:Bad Berka
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Wild Thing ultralight plane was towing a glider using a short rope. The SZD-9 Bocian glider outclimbed the ultralight. The ultralight pilot lost control and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_016/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X065__UL__BadBerka,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X065_UL_BadBerka.pdf