Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208315

Date:Sunday 28 March 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BB283
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Saint-Nazaire or near Saint-Nazaire, Loire-Atlantique -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights and hit by Flak, crashed north of Saint-Nazaire at 22:44 or near Saint-Nazaire at 22:47.

Target: Saint-Nazaire
Call Sign: VR-O
Takeoff time: 19:40
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Robert Francis Beckett RCAF R/120117 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 May, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Charles St. Clair Foster RCAF R/70200 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Dennis Ansley RAFVR 1183277 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant William James Stonard Boyd RAFVR 1379357 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Roderic Murray McLeod RCAF R/119623 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Joseph John Goldspink RCAF R/148539 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Gerald McGrath RCAF R/99387 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-trignac-raf
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database