ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208325
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 29 September 1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) |
Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
Registration: | 19281 |
MSN: | 181 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | off Neguac Beach, NB -
Canada
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RCAF Chatham, NB/OTU |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in sea after struck target drogue. F/O Davis William Laubman (28).
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CVWM