Accident Cub Crafters PA18-150 N226JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208328

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2018
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters PA18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N226JK
MSN: 9965CC
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:958 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Creek Airport (51OK), Beggs, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beggs, OK (51OK)
Destination airport:Beggs, OK (51OK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that the takeoff was uneventful until the airplane reached about 50 ft above ground level and the engine experienced a total loss of power. The engine regained power momentarily, then lost power again. The pilot performed a forced landing during which the airplane impacted a ditch. The pilot reported that fuel selector may not have been secured in the "both" position detent at the time of the takeoff, and as a result, the engine may have lost power due to fuel starvation. A postrecovery examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify that the fuel selector was properly set before takeoff, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=226JK

Location