Incident Cessna 210L Centurion VH-APS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208336

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1994
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-APS
MSN: 21059739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bickerton Island, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBIC
Destination airport:YNUM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb at about 400 feet, the aircraft experienced a sudden and complete loss of engine power. After unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine, the pilot ditched the aircraft into the sea. All occupants were able to vacate the aircraft uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402856/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934175/199402856.pdf