Wirestrike Incident Kavanagh E-120 VH-AQF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208338

Date:Sunday 9 October 1994
Time:07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh E-120
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AQF
MSN: KB 134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boondall, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Milton, QLD
Destination airport:Aspley, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon, with the pilot and six passengers on board, was launched following a delay of about 30 minutes due to the late arrival of a passenger, and the need to change to an alternative launch site. It was the last of three balloons in a loose formation travelling to the north-east under the influence of a weak south-westerly breeze. The initial cruising height was about 1,000 ft above ground level (AGL). Soon after passing to the west of the central business district, the balloon descended to a height estimated by witnesses to have been between 100 and 200 ft. During this phase of the flight the passengers, by raising their voices, were able to talk with people on the ground. The pilot then climbed the balloon to about 500 ft before descending to an estimated 50 to 100 ft AGL. The flight continued at low level for approximately 3 km before it became apparent that the balloon was on a collision course with a house. The pilot and passengers reported that the balloon would not rise despite extensive use of the burners. The balloon basket struck the wall of the house and was dragged over the roof. Two people who observed the balloon, one before impact and the other after impact, reported that they had seen an open panel on the side of the balloon. The balloon continued and collided with the roof of a second house one street to the north-east, approximately 150 m from the first collision. This impact penetrated the roof structure of the house. The basket remained on the roof for about a minute, during which the pilot continued to use the burners in an attempt to obtain lift. However, the skirt of the balloon caught fire. The basket then broke free from the roof, demolished a section of brick fence, and the balloon envelope became entangled in a roadside powerline. Having used the burners for several minutes, the pilot freed the balloon from the powerline and climbed to about 500 ft. The skirt fire self-extinguished. About 5-10 minutes later, the pilot selected a small park as a landing area. She had not changed fuel tanks, consequently, only one burner was available for the final approach to land. The balloon landed short, striking the bank of a small creek. The basket was dragged on its side until the envelope draped over a set of powerlines. All occupants climbed from the basket when advised by the pilot and ground crew that it was safe to do so.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402878/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934184/199402878.pdf