Incident Viking Dragonfly VH-NDF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208339

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1994
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic DFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Dragonfly
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NDF
MSN: V80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10km E of Orbost, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBNS
Destination airport:YMER
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route from Bairnsdale to Merimbula when the propeller suddenly detached from the engine. The pilot then carried out a forced landing onto a country road. During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with a dirt bank, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402931/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934193/199402931.pdf