Incident Cessna 210N VH-TFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208341

Date:Friday 14 October 1994
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TFI
MSN: 21064255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nudjaburra Airport (YNUJ), Nicholson, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Red Bank Mine, NT
Destination airport:YNUJ
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft departed the runway off the left-hand side and the left wing and propeller were damaged in the process. The pilot reported that the brakes were not operating sufficiently, however the inspection failed to identify any fault with either brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402978/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934208/199402978.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 2004 VH-TFI 0 Utopia Station, NT sub