Incident Supermarine Spitfire I K9826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208370

Date:Friday 30 August 1940
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire I
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9826
MSN: 41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marley, near Barham, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire K9826 (c/n 41 - 41st production Spitfire)
12/12/38: Delivered to 19 Squadron, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
01/06/39: Seriously damaged in a flying accident at RAF Duxford. Albert Phipps (aged 35) of Cirencester, Gloucestershire, was killed at RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire, when the Tractor he was driving across the edge of the airfield was struck by Spitfire K9826.
Crew of Spitfire K9826:
P/O James Baird Coward (pilot) RAF- unhurt.
The aircraft was assessed as Cat C damaged, and repaired. P/O Coward did not suffer adversely either - he was promoted to Flying Officer just over two weeks later, on 16/06/39.
30/12/39: Transferred to 2 FTS, RAF Brize Norton
00/01/40: Transferred to 616 (South Yorkshire) Squadron, RAF
06/05/40: Transferred to 222 (Natal) Squadron, RAF Hornchurch, Essex, coded ZD-X (see link #7)
02/07/40: Damaged in combat with enemy aircraft (Messerschmidt Bf.109). Pilot - Pilot Officer Hilary Patrick Michael Edridge - bailed out, with slight injuries (burns) and aircraft came down at Barham, Kent. (P/O Eldridge was K.I.A. on 30/10/40 when he crash landed his "replacement" Spitfire I (K9939) after combat with a Bf 109 over Ewhurst at 12:15 hours.)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79)
2. Crash 01/06/39: http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
4. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Edridge.htm
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=143369&postcount=7
6. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/remembering-today-17-9-40-sergeant-e-j-egan-742787-royal-air-force-volunteer-reserve-501-sqdn.42018/
7. http://www.markstyling.com/spitfiresmkl_ll_5.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_Coward_%28RAF_officer%29
9. http://www.rafweb.org/Biographies/Coward_JB.htm