Mid-air collision Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208385

Date:Sunday 8 February 1953
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23240
MSN: 1030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beaver Brook Station, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two RCAF pilots in Sabres 23240 and 23265, of 1(F)OTU, were carrying out air fighting training near Beaver Brook Station, when they collided midair. The collision resulted in the deaths of both pilots, F/O Philip Andrew Standen (22) in 23240 and F/O Richard Francis Slee (22) in 23265.

Sources:

The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 364)
The Daily News 9 February 1955, p1
Scramble