Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee CF-DYH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208403

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1961
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Columbia Air Service
Registration: CF-DYH
MSN: 246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Port Simpson, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prince Rupert, BC
Destination airport:Port Simpson, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot failed to discontinue take-off, when taking off from sea east of Port Simpson. He failed to maintain flying speed and the aircraft struck several small trees and two larger trees and settled down along the trunk of the last large tree and burst into flames.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 17 August 1961, p1
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=4546402
https://www.seabee.info/rc3_246.htm