Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208406

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:00:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR654
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Süderschmedeby south of Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oblt. Paul Szameitat of the 5./NJG 3, flying Do 217N D5+SN from Schleswig airfield. The navigator of the Halifax survived and was taken POW.

Target: Berlin
Call Sign: EQ-R
Takeoff time: 21:27
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Gordon Jennings RAFVR 1148932 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harold Davenport RCAF R/62274 : Commission Gazetted Friday 11 April, 1941) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer John Sidney Acheson RCAF J/13840 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Ronald Stanley Victor Lewis-Staniford RAFVR 909501 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick John Cherry RAFVR 1332233 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Norman William Roberts RCAF R/110955 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Francis Barnes RCAF R/150671 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/19462-HR6541943-03-30.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database