Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208407

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Welmbüttel, near Heide, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oblt. Gerhard Raht of the 5./NJG 3, flying a Do 217 from Schleswig airfield.

Target: Berlin
Call Sign: MP-K
Takeoff time: 21:48

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Jack Harold Wetherly DFC MiD RAF 82716 (NCO:740917 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 August, 1940) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Arthur Henry James Whittle RAFVR 1315989 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Clifford Harry Mitton RAF 549090 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Archibald Hugh George Paxton RAFVR 137522 (NCO:1375425 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 March, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant Herbert John Beck RAFVR 131167 (NCO:747788 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Ronald Orr RAFVR 991727 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Havenhand RAFVR 1459226 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Sidney Albert Bayfield RAFVR 900952 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/24557-DT7441943-03-30.html
http://aircrewremembered.com/cursley-leslie.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database