Incident Cessna 172P VH-RWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208414

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1994
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RWV
MSN: 172-75710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dover, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Dover, TAS
Destination airport:Dover, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On touchdown, a wind gust caused the aircraft to drift to the right, where it encountered soft soil. The aircraft veered further to the right until the leading edge of the right wing collided with the windsock pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403539/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934328/199403539.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 1987 VH-RWV 0 Cambridge Airport (YCBG), Cambridge, TAS sub