Incident Rockwell Commander 114 VH-DDY, 30 Oct 1994
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208420

Date:30-OCT-1994
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DDY
MSN: 14280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Phillip Island, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at Moorabbin the pilot asked a staff member the fuel state of the aircraft. The staff member said he thought it was full but for the pilot to check. The pilot said he checked the tanks visually during his pre-flight inspection and believed they were full. He could not recall what the fuel quantity gauges were indicating. Engine run-up prior to departure was normal. The fuel selector was selected to the BOTH position and was left at that position for the entire flight. The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to practise intercepts on the Cowes navigation aids. There was a safety pilot in the right seat whose task was to watch for traffic and to "keep an eye" on the pilot. The safety pilot was not familiar with the aircraft type. After completing the airwork and while preparing to return to Moorabbin, the engine gave a short miss. At this time the pilot said they were about five miles to the east of Phillip Island airstrip at an altitude of 3500 feet. Shortly afterwards the engine missed again. This missing then occurred at more frequent intervals. The pilot therefore decided to make a precautionary landing at Phillip Island. At this time the aircraft was still at 3500 feet and in a high wide base position for the 220 degree strip, which he decided to use. The pilot said he checked the magnetos, turned the electric fuel pump on, checked the mixture was rich and checked the fuel selector was in the BOTH position. He did not move the selector. Because the aircraft was high, the throttle was selected to the idle position and landing gear and full flap were extended. Some S turns were made on final approach to lose altitude but the aircraft still arrived over the strip far too high. At the upwind end of the strip the pilot pushed the throttle forward hoping there would be power available for a go around but there was no response from the engine. He then pulled the aircraft up into a left turn, to avoid going into the sea, and crash landed in sand dunes to the east of the airstrip. The investigation revealed that there was approximately 40 litres of fuel in the left tank but the right tank was probably empty. The right wing tank fuel lines had been severed in the accident so fuel could have escaped from these lines after the accident. However, when refuelling records were checked against known fuel usage, 40 litres was about what should have been remaining and that much was drained from the left tank. The tank filler necks on this aircraft are fitted with anti-syphon (flapper) valves which have to be depressed to visually check tank contents. The pilot did not depress those valves during his pre-flight inspection. After the wreckage was recovered. the entire fuel system was inspected and no faults were found. The engine was removed and placed in a test rig where it ran faultlessly through its entire power range.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403176/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934241/199403176.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 Jan 1986 VH-DDY 0 Sea Lake, VIC sub