Accident ENAER T-35A Pillán 111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208448

Date:Thursday 29 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PILL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ENAER T-35A Pillán
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile (FACh)
Registration: 111
MSN: 160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The training aircraft crashed near one of the hangars located in the El Bosque Air Base under unknown circumstances. The aircraft was destroyed by post impact fire and both occupants on board, a trainee and an instructor, were fatally injured.

Sources:

www.t13.cl
http://www.t13.cl/noticia/nacional/caida-avion-base-aerea-bosque-fach-fallecidos
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-metropolitana/2018/03/29/bomberos-concurre-a-incidente-en-escuela-de-aviacion-en-el-bosque.shtml
https://losandes.com.ar/article/view?slug=dos-muertos-al-estrellarse-avion-de-instruccion-de-la-fuerza-aerea-de-chile .

Media: