Incident Cessna 182A Skylane VH-HME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208461

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1994
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HME
MSN: 34722
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:80km ESE of Quilpie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cowley Station, QLD
Destination airport:Cowley Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been engaged in sheep spotting and was returning to refuel when the engine lost power about 2km from the airstrip at a height of 500 feet. The aircraft was landed on a gravel road, but directional control was lost in the loose gravel and the wings contacted some low scrub. When the nose wheel was lowered to the ground, the aircraft veered to the left, and came to rest on the propeller spinner, the nose wheel, and the right wingtip. The fuel tanks were subsequently drained on site and yielded approximately 45 litres of fuel from the right tank. The fuel had drained from the left tank to the right tank because of the aircraft's attitude. The pilot said he had been airborne for 3.5 hours and using the consumption rate of 45 litres per hour, had calculated that he should have had 48 litres of fuel remaining when the engine lost power. However he had not flown a Cessna 182A before, had not read the flight manual, and was unaware of the unusable fuel quantity. He had been flying a later model which had less unusable fuel. The flight manual shows that the unusable fuel quantity is 37.7 litres, and usable fuel quantity is 208 litres. The pilot stated that the fuel selector was selected to both tanks (left and right) for the duration of the flight. During the flight the aircraft was turned frequently and the direction of turn was predominantly to the left. This may have caused fuel to drain from the right wing to the left, and allowed air into the system when the quantity fell below the lowest usable level.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403518/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934325/199403518.pdf