Incident Cessna 177 Cardinal VH-DZP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208468

Date:Saturday 12 November 1994
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DZP
MSN: 17700138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Surfers Gardens, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Surfers Gardens, QLD
Destination airport:Surfers Gardens, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft began drifting to the left of the strip as it encountered a crosswind. The aircraft struck a runway marker before veering off the runway and colliding with a pile of dirt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403378/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934298/199403378.pdf