Incident Douglas DC-3C VH-BPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208474

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1994
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BPN
MSN: 44-76613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kingscote Airport (YKSC), Kingscote, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPAD
Destination airport:YKSC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed in very strong, windy conditions and as the tail was being lowered during the landing roll, a change in wind direction lifted the left wing. The pilot applied full corrective aileron and rudder control, but the aircraft veered off the runway and the right wingtip contacted the ground. He then used full asymmetric power to straighten the aircraft and after regaining control, he was able to take off again for a go-around. The aircraft was landed without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403217/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934259/199403217.pdf