Accident Piper PA-36-300 VH-BUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208505

Date:Monday 5 December 1994
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BUM
MSN: 36-7660004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:16km NW of Wakool, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wakool, NSW
Destination airport:Wakool, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing during an aerial spraying operation. The wreckage of the aircraft was subsequently found about 2km south-west of the paddock the pilot had been spraying during an air search. The sole pilot was critically injured and died of his injuries two days later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199403653/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24972/ASOR199403653.PDF