Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N56MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208517

Date:Thursday 27 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:EAC Helicopters
Registration: N56MC
MSN: 3573
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3182 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Park Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed when it struck surface of Potato Lake and crashed while manoeuvring to take photographs. No serious injuries to pilot and three passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International February 2002, p79