Incident Monnett Monerai VH-XOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208529

Date:Saturday 31 December 1994
Time:14:45
Type:Monnett Monerai
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XOY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10km NW of Warwick, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:10km NW of Warwick, QLD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aero-tow takeoff in windy conditions, the right wing dropped and dragged on the ground, resulting in a loss of control. The glider pilot released the towrope and attempted to regain directional control to avoid a collision with the boundary fence. He applied full flap and ground-looped the glider. However, during this procedure, the tail and the trailing edge of the left wing struck the fence.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199404021/