Incident Cessna 172M VH-SYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208532

Date:Thursday 29 December 1994
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SYO
MSN: 17263971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moonambel, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMNG
Destination airport:Moonambel, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On touchdown, the aircraft bounced twice and veered to the left. The pilot then applied power to go around but the speed was low and the stall warning sounded. The pilot then closed the throttle and attempted to put the aircraft back on the ground, but the aircraft hit the ground nose-first, breaking off the nose gear leg. The aircraft then came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403925/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934445/199403925.pdf