Wirestrike Accident Skyfox CA-22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208533

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1994
Time:17:10
Type:Skyfox CA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN: CA22023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8km NW of Nanango, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inverlaw, QLD
Destination airport:Redcliffe, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
he pilot had arranged to visit the property of a friend in the Kingaroy area. He planned to arrive at the property at about 0900. At 0930, the pilot rang his friend and advised that he would not arrive until 1200-1230. The delay was the result of maintenance needed on the aircraft which required the pilot to fly the aircraft to Caloundra and return to Redcliffe before departing for Kingaroy. The pilot and his passenger arrived at the property at about 1230 where they lunched and spent the afternoon. When it came time to leave, the property owner decided to accompany his friend in his own Lightwing aircraft for part of the return journey. They boarded their respective aircraft and the Lightwing became airborne and waited in the area for about 10 minutes for the Skyfox to become airborne. The pilots eventually gained radio contact with each other but the pilot of the Skyfox gave no reason for his delayed departure. Both aircraft set course for Nanango and the Skyfox, which had been above and behind the Lightwing, overtook the other aircraft and they continued at about 2000 ft above ground level. The pilot of the Skyfox then descended his aircraft, followed by the Lightwing, to overfly an old airstrip at an altitude of between 10-20 feet above ground level, before climbing to a reported 2000 feet above ground level. The Skyfox pilot then advised his friend that he was going to overfly another airstrip and descended. The Lightwing remained at altitude. During the descent the pilot of the Lightwing reported seeing a short then continuous stream of whitish smoke from the rear of the aircraft. He attempted to contact the Skyfox pilot by radio but received no response. The aircraft was observed by a ground witness to complete two to three orbits of a property homestead before commencing a flypast over the homestead in a southerly direction. The witness stated that he did not observe any smoke from the aircraft. He then reported hearing the sound of the two powerline wires coming together and then observing the aircraft with the wings level but in a shallow descent continue in a southerly direction and impact a tree. The aircraft immediately caught fire and fell to the ground. The wreckage was completely burnt out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403888/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934427/199403888.pdf